Theses 2018

Ángel Galán Martín
Alberto Francisco Belmonte Parra
Noelia Domínguez Morueco
Rocío Cánovas Martínez
Eduardo Carmelo Escudero Adán
Francisco Sánchez Soberón
Sandra Leonardo Benet
Venkatanaidu Karri
Patricia Gisbert Quilis
Manuel García Algar
Kamila Maria Szalata
Pau Matias-Guiu Martí
Monika Haponska
Adrien Berthault
Jonathan Florez
Rafael Hoekstra
Rubén Donoso Heras
Sallam Mohammed Ahmed Al-Madhagi
Yuanyuan Shi
Núria Vila Martínez
Victor Tulus
Nikolas Sochorakis Saloustros
Adrianna Nogalska
Berardo Mario Manzi
David Fernández Linares
Patricia Zurano Cervelló
Vibol Sok
Raju Prasad Sharma
Jordi Plana Pellejà

ÁNGEL GALÁN MARTÍN
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Gonzalo Guillén and Dr. Laureano Jiménez
TITLE OF THESIS: “CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF MATHEMATICAL PROGRAMMING TOOLS TO ASSIST DECISION-MAKING IN SUSTAINABILITY PROBLEMS”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Mariano Martín Martín [President] (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain)
– Dr. Dieter Thomas Boer [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Carlos Pozo Fernández [Vocal] (Imperial College London, UK)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 19th January 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

ALBERTO FRANCISCO BELMONTE PARRA
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Silvia de la Flor and Dr. Xavier Fernández
TITLE OF THESIS: “DESIGN AND CHARACTERIZATION OF ACTIVELY-MOVING POLYMERS OBTAINED VIA DUAL-CURING PROCESSING”
DEPARTMENT: DEM
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. José Luis Vilas Vilela [President] (Universidad de Pais Vasco, Spain)
– Dr. Andrés Díaz Lantada [Secretary] (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
– Dr. Pierfrancesco Cerruti [Vocal] (Institute for Polymers, Composites and Biomaterials (IPCB-CNR), Italy)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Thursday, 25th January 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala d’Actes, N5
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

NOELIA DOMÍNGUEZ MORUECO
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Martí Nadal, Dr. Jordi Sierra and Dr. Marta Schuhmacher
TITLE OF THESIS: “DESIGN AND CHARACTERIZATION OF ACTIVELY-MOVING POLYMERS OBTAINED VIA DUAL-CURING PROCESSING”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Ana Sofía Pacheco Marques Augusto [President] (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
– Dr. Montserrat Mari Marcos [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Esther Martí Vergé [Vocal] (Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 2nd February 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

ROCÍO CÁNOVAS MARTÍNEZ
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Francisco Javier Andrade
TITLE OF THESIS: “TAILOR-MADE CHEMICAL SENSING PLATFORMS FOR DECENTRALIZED HEALTHCARE AND WELLBEING”
DEPARTMENT: DQAQO
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Francesc Xavier Rius Ferrús [President] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. José Manuel Costa Fernández [Secretary] (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)
– Dr. Devin Daems [Vocal] (KU Leuven, Belgium)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 23rd February 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, Chemistry Faculty
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

EDUARDO CARMELO ESCUDERO ADÁN
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Pablo Ballester and Dr. Jordi Benet-Buchholz
TITLE OF THESIS: “HIGH RESOLUTION X-RAY SINGLE CRYSTAL DIFFRACTION”
DEPARTMENT: ICIQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Claude Lecomte [President] (Université de Lorraine, France)
– Dr. Antonio Frontera Beccaria [Secretary] (Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain)
– Dr. Roland Franz Erno Böse [Vocal] (Universität Duisburg Essen, Germany)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Thursday, 1st March 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: ICIQ Auditorium

FRANCISCO SÁNCHEZ SOBERÓN
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Marta Schuhmacher and Dr. Joaquim Rovira
TITLE OF THESIS: “ASSESSMENT OF THE HUMAN HEALTH RISKS AND TOXICITY ASSOCIATED TO PARTICLES (PM10, PM2.5 AND PM1), ORGANIC POLLUTANTS AND METALS AROUND CEMENT PLANTS”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. José Luis Domingo i Roig [President] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Xavier Querol Carceller [Secretary] (Consejo superior de investigaciones científicas IDAEA-CSIC, Barcelona)
– Dr. Cristina Branquinho [Vocal] (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Wednesday, 21st March 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

SANDRA LEONARDO BENET
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Mònica Campàs and Dr. Ciara O’Sullivan
TITLE OF THESIS: “DEVELOPMENT AND APPLICATION OF COLORIMETRIC ASSAYS AND ELECTROCHEMICAL BIOSENSORS IN SEAFOOD SAFETY”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ & IRTA
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Alex Fragoso Sierra [President] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Thierry Noguer [Secretary] (Unversité de Perpignan Via Domitia, France)
– Dr. María Isabel Pividori Gurgo [Vocal] (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Barcelona)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Thursday, 22nd March 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

VENKATANAIDU KARRI
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Marta Schuhmacher and Dr. Vikas Kumar
TITLE OF THESIS: “INTEGRATED IN VITRO – OMICS BASED APPROACH TO ASSESS THE HEAVY METALS AND THEIR BINARY MIXTURES TOXICITY IN HIPPOCAMPAL HT-22 CELL LINE”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Eliandre de Oliveira [President] (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)
– Dr. Jaume Folch Lopez [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Alexey Kolodkin [Vocal] (VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Monday, 9th April 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

PATRICIA GISBERT QUILIS
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Ramon A. Alvarez-Puebla and Dr. Luca Guerrini
TITLE OF THESIS: “OPTICAL DETECTION AND STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF DNA VIA DIRECT SURFACE-ENHANCED RAMAN SCATTERING”
DEPARTMENT: DQFI
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Xing Yi Ling [President] (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
– Dr. Miguel Correa Duarte [Secretary] (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
– Dr. In Yee Phang [Vocal] (Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Singapore)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Thursday, 12th April 2018
TIME: 12.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala d’actes, N5
*INDUSTRIAL MENTION

MANUEL GARCÍA ALGAR
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Ramon A. Alvarez-Puebla and Dr. Nicolás C. Pazos Pérez
TITLE OF THESIS: “OPTICAL METHODS AND NANO/MICROSYSTEMS FOR CANCER DIAGNOSIS AND THERAPY”
DEPARTMENT: DQFI
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Wolfgang J. Parak [President] (Universität Hamburg, Germany)
– Dr. Neus Feliu Torres [Secretary] (Instituto Karolinska, Sweden)
– Dr. Claire Mangeney [Vocal] (Université Paris Descartes, France)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 13th April 2018
TIME: 12.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, Chemistry Faculty
*INDUSTRIAL MENTION

KAMILA MARIA SZALATA
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Tània Gumí
TITLE OF THESIS: “DEVELOPMENT AND CHARACTERIZATION OF BIOARTIFICIAL POLYSULFONE MEMBRANES FOR PROTON TRANSPORT APPLICATIONS”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Cristina Palet Ballés [President] (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Barcelona)
– Dr. Magdalena Constantí Garriga [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Krzysztof Bogdanowicz [Vocal] (Military Institute of Engineer Technology, Poland)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Wednesday, 23rd May 2018
TIME: 12.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
* INTERNATIONAL MENTION

PAU MATIAS-GUIU MARTÍ
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Francisco López and Dr. Juan José Rodríguez
TITLE OF THESIS: “DISTILLATION STRATEGIES: A KEY FACTOR TO OBTAIN SPIRITS WITH SPECIFIC ORGANOLEPTIC CHARACTERISTICS”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Ana Isabel Briones Pérez [President] (Universidad de Castilla la Mancha, Spain)
– Dr. Francesc Medina Cabello [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Ignacio Orriols Fernández [Vocal] (Dirección Xeral de Emerxencias e Interior, Spain)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 8th June 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ

MONIKA HAPONSKA
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Joan Salvadó and Dr. Carles Torras
TITLE OF THESIS: “BIOREFINING OF MICROALGAE: FROM HARVESTING TO BIOFUEL PRODUCTION”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Alberto Ibarz Ribas [President] (Universitat de Lleida, Spain)
– Dr. Francesc Ferrando Piera [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Isabel López García [Vocal] (Universidad de Córdoba, Spain)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Tuesday, 10th July 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ

ADRIEN BERTHAULT
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Vladmir Baulin
TITLE OF THESIS: “MOLECULAR SIMULATION OF MIXTURES IN LIPID BILAYERS”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Jean-Baptiste Fleury [President] (Universitat des Saarlandes, Germany)
– Dr. Josep Bonet Avalos [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. José Luis Chiara Romero [Vocal] (Instituto de Quimica Organica General – CSIC, Madrid)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Monday, 16th July 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Aula Seminari 111, DEM
* INTERNATIONAL MENTION

JONATHAN FLOREZ GIRALDO
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Anton Vernet, Dr. Clara Salueña and Dr. Salvatore Cito
TITLE OF THESIS: “NUMERICAL STUDY OF BIO-FLUIDS AND MASS TRANSFER PROCESSES THROUGH MEMBRANES”
DEPARTMENT: DEM
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Jordi Pallares Curto [President] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Albert Puig Arànega [Secretary] (Tecnatom, L’Hospitalet de l’Infant)
– Dr. Gustavo Adolfo Raush Alviach [Vocal] (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Terrassa)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 20th July 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ

RAFAEL WYTZE FENWICK HOEKSTRA
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Francisco Javier Andrade and Dr. Pascal Blondeau
TITLE OF THESIS: “REDESIGNING CHEMICAL ANALYSIS: TRANSDUCING INFORMATION FROM CHEMICAL INTO DIGITAL”
DEPARTMENT: DQAQO
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Luis Fermín Capitán Vallvey [President] (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
– Dr. Francesc Xavier Rius Ferrús [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Devin Daems [Vocal] (KU Leuven, Belgium)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Thursday, 26th July 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, Oenology Faculty
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

RUBÉN DONOSO HERAS
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Marta Giamberini and Dr. José Antonio Reina Lozano
TITLE OF THESIS: “DESARROLLO DE NUEVAS FORMULACIONES PARA SU APLICACIÓN EN EL SECTOR DE LA COSMÉTICA”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. José Miguel Martín Martínez [President] (Universidad de Alicante, Spain)
– Dr. Àngels Serra Albet [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Giulio Malucelli [Vocal] (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 21st September 2018
TIME: 11.30h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INDUSTRIAL MENTION

SALLAM MOHAMMED AHMED AL-MADHAGI
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Ioanis Katakis and Dr. Ciara O’Sullivan
TITLE OF THESIS: “STRATEGIES FOR RAPID AND REAGENT-LESS ELECTROCHEMICAL DETECTION OF RPA PRODUCTS”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. María Isabel Pividori Gurgo [President] (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Bellaterra)
– Dr. Mayreli Ortíz Rodríquez [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Panagiota Petrou [Vocal] (National Research Institute DEMOKRITOS, Greece)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 5th October 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Aula Seminari 111, DEM
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

YUANYUAN SHI
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Antoni Llobet and Dr. Mario Lanza
TITLE OF THESIS: “MATERIALS AND MOLECULES FOR POLLUTION FREE CLEAN ENERGY”
DEPARTMENT: ICIQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Stefania Maria Serena Privitera [President] (National Research Council (CNR), Catania, Italy)
– Dr. Xavier Sala Roman [Secretary] (Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona, Bellaterra)
– Dr. Fernando Bozoglian [Vocal] (Institute of Chemical Reseach of Catalonia, Tarragona)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Monday, 15th October 2018
TIME: 10.30h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: ICIQ Auditorim
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

NÚRIA VILA MARTÍNEZ
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Nuno Caiola, Dr. Javier Sigró and Dr. Carles Ibáñez
TITLE OF THESIS: “EFFECTS OF FLOW REGIME ON THE FISH COMMUNITIES OF THE LOWER EBRO RIVER”
DEPARTMENT: GEOGRAPHY
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Frederic Casals Martí [President] (Universitat de Lleida, Lleida)
– Dr. Carmen García Comas [Secretary] (Universitat de Vic, Vic)
– Dr. Maria Dolors Vinyoles Cartanyà [Vocal] (Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Tuesday, 16th October 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Tortosa

VICTOR TULUS
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Dieter Boer, Dr. Laureano Jiménez and Dr. Gonzalo Guillén
TITLE OF THESIS: “ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL VIABILITY OF CENTRAL SOLAR HEATING PLANTS WITH SEASONAL STORAGE IN THE EUROPEAN RESIDENTIAL SECTOR: A SYSTEMATIC MULTI-OBJECTIVE OPTIMIZATION APPROACH”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Luis María Serra de Renobales [President] (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)
– Dr. Carlos Pozo Fernández [Secretary] (Imperial College London, UK)
– Dr. Alvaro de Gracia [Vocal] (Interuniversity Research Centre on Pollution and Environment Mauro Felli, Italy)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Wednesday, 17th October 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Aula seminari 111, DEM
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

NIKOLAS SOCHORAKIS SALOUSTROS
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Joan Rosell Llompart
TITLE OF THESIS: “ELECTROSPRAY SCALE-UP FOR THE PRODUCTION OF PARTICLES OF PHARMACEUTICAL INTEREST”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Ignacio González Loscertales [President] (Universidad de Málaga, Spain)
– Dr. Ricard Garcia Valls [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Urszula Stachewicz [Vocal] (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Thursday, 18th October 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

ADRIANNA NOGALSKA
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Ricard Garcia-Valls
TITLE OF THESIS: “AMBIENT CARBON DIOXIDE CAPTURE AND CONVERSION VIA MEMBRANES”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Veronica Ambrogi [President] (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
– Dr. Bartosz Tylkowski [Secretary] (Centre Tecnologic de la Química, Tarragona)
– Dr. Alberto Puga Vaca [Vocal] (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Monday, 22nd October 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

BERARDO MARIO MANZI
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Vladimir Baulin
TITLE OF THESIS: “COMPUTER SIMULATIONS OF RED BLOOD CELLS AND PROTEINS INTERACTING WITH NANOSTRUCTURED SURFACES”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Marcus Mueller [President] (University of Goettingen, Germany)
– Dr. Josep Bonet Àvalos [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Xavier Daura Ribera [Vocal] (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Bellaterra)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Wednesday, 31st October 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ

DAVID FERNÁNDEZ LINARES
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Gonzalo Guillén, Dr. Laureano Jiménez and Dr. Carlos Pozo
TITLE OF THESIS: “MULTIPERIOD MODELLING PLANNING AND PRODUCTIVITY AND ENERGY EFFICIENT ASSESSMENT OF AN INDUSTRIAL GASES FACILITY”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. José Rubén Ruiz Femenia [President] (Universidad de Alicante, Spain)
– Dr. Dieter Thomas Boer [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Christoph Erdmann [Vocal] (Messer GmbH, Germany)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Monday, 5th November 2018
TIME: 11.30h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INDUSTRIAL MENTION

PATRICIA ZURANO CERVELLÓ
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Josep Maria Mateo, Dr. Gonzalo Guillén, Dr. Laureano Jiménez and Dr. Carlos Pozo
TITLE OF THESIS: “MULTIREGIONAL SUSTAINABILITY AT A SECTORAL LEVEL: TOWARDS MORE EFFECTIVE ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. José Antonio Caballero Suárez [President] (Universidad de Alicante, Spain)
– Dr. Dieter Thomas Boer [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Jorge Cristóbal García [Vocal] (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Monday, 19th November 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Sala de Graus, ETSEQ
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

VIBOL SOK
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Alex Fragoso
TITLE OF THESIS: “AMPEROMETRIC ENZYME-BASED DETECTION OF AGRICULTURALPESTICIDES ON NOVEL CARBON NANO-ONION COMPOSITES”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Maria Isabel Pividori [President] (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Bellaterra)
– Dr. Mayreli Ortiz Rodriguez [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. César Fernández Sánchez [Vocal] (Instituto de Microelectr?ónica de Barcelona IMB-CNM (CSIC))
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 23rd November 2018
TIME: 11.00h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Aula Seminari 111, DEM

RAJU PRASAD SHARMA
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Vikas Kumar and Dr. Marta Schuhmacher
TITLE OF THESIS: “INTEGRATIVE SYSTEMS TOXICOLOGY FOR HUMAN HEALTH”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Maria Teresa Colomina [President] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Nico Vermeulen [Secretary] (VU University, The Netherlands)
– Dr. Bas Teusink [Vocal] (VU University, The Netherlands)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Monday, 3rd December 2018
TIME: 09.45h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Room 1105, Vrije Universiteit
*INTERNATIONAL MENTION

JORDI PLANA PALLEJÀ
SUPERVISORS: Dr. Daniel Montané and Dr. Sònia Abelló
TITLE OF THESIS: “CATALYTIC CONVERSION OF SYNGAS TO ALCOHOLS AND HYDROCARBONS OVER TRANSITION METAL-BASED MICRO/MESOPOROUS CATALYSTS”
DEPARTMENT: DEQ
NAMES AND AFFILIATIONS OF MEMBERS PhD COMMITTEE: – Dr. Pilar Ramírez de la Piscina [President] (Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona)
– Dr. Sandra Contreras Iglesias [Secretary] (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona)
– Dr. Lucía García Nieto [Vocal] (Universidad de Zaragoza, Zaragoza)
DATE OF DEFENSE: Friday, 14th December 2018
TIME: 12.15h
ROOM OF DEFENSE: Aula Seminari 111, DEM